Shea Butter

Shea Butter is an off-white ivory colour fatty ingredient that is obtained by the Shea tree that grows in west Africa. Shea Butter is an extremely moisturising and hydrating fatty substance when applied to the skin. Added benefits includes anti-aging properties, hydration to hair and scalp, moisturising and anti-inflammatory properties for sunburn and diaper burn.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter has a smooth silky feeling. Cocoa Butter is a vegetable fat that is extracted from the Cocoa bean that is commonly found in the central and southern parts of America. Not only is Cocoa butter a fantastic rich and creamy butter but also due to the rich antioxidants in the cocoa bean it assists in the healing process of the skin. Cocoa butter protects the skin making it ideal for leave on and rinse-off skin care products.

Coconut oil

This is no surprise that Coconut oil made it to number one on the oils list.  Coconut oil is a huge -do-everything oil.  Coconut oil is harvested from the seeds of the coconut tree.  Coconut oil does not clog pores so when added to skin care products it has a combination of cleansing, moisturising and firming skin-loving properties.

Benefits of Shea Butter

Protects the skin from drying out
Smooths wrinkled skin
Reduce or prevent stretch marks during pregnancy
Reduce skin inflammation
Massage oil for the scalp and hair softener
Gives relief from insect bites
Excellent moisturizer

Benefits of Cocoa Butter

Hair conditioner
Silky skin
Shaving soap
Skin healer
Relaxation
Aromatherapy
Hair care

Benefits of Coconut Oil

Skin Moisturizer
Deep Cleanser
Antibacterial Shield
Fights fungal infections
Protection from sunburn
Reduce wrinkles
Prevents premature aging
Hypoallergenic

Shea butter is commonly used in

Soaps
Lotions
Lip balms
Hair care
Makeup
Foot creams

Cocoa butter is commonly used in

Soaps
Lotions
Lip balms
Body butters
Hair care

Coconut Oil is commonly used in

Soaps
Lotions
Lip balms
Hair care
Hair treatments
Body scrubs
Cooking